Immigration Consequences, and a California DUI Conviction
[…] The term applies to an offense described in this paragraph whether in violation of Federal or State law and applies to such an offense in violation of the law of a foreign country for which the term of imprisonment was completed within the previous 15 years. Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any effective date), the term applies regardless of whether the conviction was entered before, on, or after September 30, 1996."]
24Id. § 101(a)(43)(F).
25 (2004) 543 U.S. 1, 4.
26 Id. at pp. 6-7.
27 Id. at p. 11.
28 Compare Fla. Stat. § 316.193 ["Driving under the influence; penalties – (1) A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is ubject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and: (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; (b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or (c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."], with, Cal. Veh. Code § 23152 ["Driving Under Influence of Alcohol or Drugs – (a) It is unlawful for any person who is under the influence of any alcoholic beverage or drug, or under the combined influence of any alcoholic beverage and drug, to drive a vehicle.