Juvenile Criminal Defense in California
[…] 4. What could happen to my child?
A number of different sentencing options (called “dispositions”) are available in the California juvenile delinquency system. They range from informal probation to commitment to CYA.
4.1. Informal probation
When a case is not very serious, the minor might be eligible for informal probation under W&I Sec. 654 or W&I Sec. 725.
Informal probation might be available in a nonviolent first-time offense like Penal Code 594 pc vandalism or Penal Code 602 pc trespass.
W&I Sec. 654 diversion
Under California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 654, the case is “diverted” to probation before a petition filing takes place.
In an effort to “adjust the situation which brings the minor within the jurisdiction of the court or creates the probability that the minor will soon be within that jurisdiction,” the probation officer will develop a plan for the minor that can last no longer than six months.
The program generally includes education and counseling.
If the minor fails to perform, the probation officer can still initiate formal petition proceedings with the juvenile court.