Can I really get in trouble for Jaywalking in San Diego?
[…] (b) The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway.

21955. Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.

In other words, if a pedestrian is between two adjacent intersections that are both controlled by “traffic control signal devices”, then he or she must cross at the intersection. Then will they have the right of way.

Vehicle Code Section 21462 also states that a pedestrian:

“shall obey the instructions of any official traffic signal applicable to him and placed as provided by law, unless otherwise directed by a police or traffic officer or when it is necessary for the purpose of avoiding a collision or in case of other emergency.” Stop signs are not considered “traffic signals” but “official traffic control devices” instead. Unfortunately, some police officers do consider it a traffic signal and may write a ticket in your name.