I want to get my criminal convictions expunged, but my files have purged! What does this mean?
[…] (b) It is unlawful for any person who has 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood to drive a vehicle."]

17 In re Lopez-Meza (BIA 1999) Interim Decision 3423  [holding a conviction of aggravated DUI involved moral turpitude because the statute required the prosecution to prove the defendant had knowledge she was driving on a suspended, canceled, or revoked license].

18 Id.

19 Hernandez-Perez v. Holden (8th Cir. 2009) 569 F.3d 345.

20 Iowa Code § 726.6 [A person is guilty of child endangerment if he is "the parent, guardian or person having custody or control" over a minor child and "[k]knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental, or emotional health or safety.”]

21 Compare Cal. Veh. Code § 23152 ["Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Drugs – (a) It is unlawful for any person who is under the influence of any alcoholic beverage or drug, or under the combined influence of any alcoholic beverage and drug, to drive a vehicle.